Accident Summary Nr: 690792 - EMPLOYEE'S ARM CAUGHT IN FABRIC ROLLING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102085784 | 02/14/1986 | 5949 | 0 | K. D. Specialties |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A FABRIC STORE EMPLOYEE, WAS DIRECTED TO ROLL SOME MORE BOLTS OF POWDER JACKET MATERIAL. SHE WAS USING A DOUBLE-AND-FOLD MACHINE. THE EMPLOYEE PLACED A ROLL OF FABRIC ON THE MACHINE SO THAT IT COULD BE ROLLED INTO BOLTS. SHE THREADED THE FABRIC THROUGH THE TENSION BARS OF THE MACHINE BY HAND, AS IS REQUIRED. WITH THE BOARD HOLDER TURNING IN REVERSE, THE EMPLOYEE STARTED TO FEED THE FABRIC ONTO THE BOLT BOARD. HER HAND SOMEHOW BECAME CAUGHT IN THE FABRIC ON THE BOLT BOARD. THE MACHINE PULLED HER INTO THE ROLLING MECHANISM UNTIL, IN DESPERATION, SHE WAS ABLE TO REVERSE THE DIRECTION OF THE MACHINE. SHE WAS TREATED AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL FOR CONTUSIONS AND MUSCLE STRAIN OF THE LEFT SHOULDER. THE EMPLOYEE STARTED WORKING FOR THE COMPANY ON JANUARY 27, 1986.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102085784 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Sales workers, other commodities |