Accident Summary Nr: 690784 - ASPHALT TANK EXPLODED; EMPLOYEE KNOCKED DOWN BY CONCUSSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102084423 | 11/07/1985 | 2952 | 0 | Trumball Asphalt |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS OPERATING AN ASPHALT PLANT, DRAINED ABOUT 9,000 GALLONS FROM A 25,000 GALLON STORAGE TANK TO MAKE SOME ROOFING ASPHALT. THE ASPHALT TANK USES FIRE HEATED TUBES, LOCATED AT THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK, TO HEAT THE ASPHALT. WHEN THE ASPHALT LEVEL REACHED 14,000 GALLONS, THE HEATING TUBES WERE SHUT DOWN. THE TOP SUCTION TUBES AT THE THREE FOOT LEVEL WERE TURNED OFF AND THE BOTTOM SUCTION TUBE OPENED. AN HOUR AND A HALF AFTER THE HEATING TUBES WERE SHUT OFF, THE TANK EXPLODED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KNOCKED DOWN BY THE CONCUSSION, BUT DID NOT SUFFER ANY APPARENT INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102084423 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Machine operators, not specified |