Accident Summary Nr: 690776 - FOOT STRUCK BY FALLING HOOK BLOCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3263563 | 09/13/1985 | 5082 | 0 | Western Road Machinery Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPING ANOTHER EMPLOYEE CHANGE THE TAIL BOOM PIN ON A MOBILE HYDRAULIC CRANE. THEY WERE USING ANOTHER MOBILE HYDRAULIC CRANE TO SUPPORT, IN A HORIZONTAL POSITION, THE FIRST CRANE'S BOOM. THEY HAD JUST CHANGED THE LIFTING CRANE'S HOOK FROM A HEADACHE BALL TO A HOOK BLOCK. THE HOOK BLOCK WAS CONNECTED WITH A WEDGE SOCKET. AS THE CRANE OPERATOR TOOK THE SLACK UP ON THE LIFTING CRANE, THE WEDGE SOCKET SLIPPED, ALLOWING THE HOOK BLOCK TO DROP ON EMPLOYEE #1'S FOOT. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN STANDING ON THE HORIZONTAL BOOM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3263563 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |