Accident Summary Nr: 69077.015 - Employee Falls Into Elevator Shaft And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1008558.015 | 11/13/2014 | 238160 | Global General Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on November 5, 2014, an employee was walking across t he corrugated metal decking that was above the elevator shaft. He fell into an e levator shaft through a 27-inch by 30-inch hole, landing on top of an elevator c ar. The employee suffered from multiple skeletal fractures and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 6 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1008558.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 49 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |