Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 69077.015 - Employee Falls Into Elevator Shaft And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 69077.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 11/05/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1008558.01511/13/2014238160Global General Construction Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on November 5, 2014, an employee was walking across t he corrugated metal decking that was above the elevator shaft. He fell into an e levator shaft through a 27-inch by 30-inch hole, landing on top of an elevator c ar. The employee suffered from multiple skeletal fractures and was killed.

Keywords: elevator shaft, fall, fracture, metal decking, unguarded fl opening
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1008558.015 28 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 49 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: