Accident Summary Nr: 690768 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED BY CUT-OFF SAW
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3263472 | 08/13/1985 | 2512 | 0 | Wrights Furniture Mill |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A WHIRLWIND CUT-OFF SAW TO CUT SOME CLUE UPS. THE SAW WAS POWERED FROM A RECESSED FOOT VALVE. DURING THE OPERATION, EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED ON THE FOOT VALVE WHILE HIS HAND WAS UNDER THE CLAMP/GUARD. CONSEQUENTLY, THE SAW AMPUTATED FOUR FINGERS ON EMPLOYEE #1'S RIGHT HAND.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3263472 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |