Accident Summary Nr: 690750 - THREE FINGERS AMPUTATED IN PLASTICS GRANULATOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102085875 | 03/06/1986 | 3089 | 0 | Sun Plastics Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS GRINDING UP HOSE GASKETS IN A PLASTICS GRANULTOR. THE MACHINE CLOGGED UP ABOUT 2 AM. THE EMPLOYEE TURNED THE MACHINE OFF, REMOVED THE FEED CHUTE AND CLEANED OUT THE CLOGGED AREA. HE THEN REPLACED THE CHUTE AND RESUMED OPERATIONS. AT AROUND 6 AM THE TWO BOLTS WHICH HOLD THE CHUTE IN PLACE WORKED LOOSE. THE CHUTE BEGAN TO FALL OFF THE GRINDER, PROMPTING EMPLOYEE #1 TO GRAB FOR IT. IN HIS HASTE HE ALLOWED HIS FINGERS TO ENTER THE CUTTING AREA OF THE GRANULATOR. THREE FINGERS WERE AMPUTATED BY THE MACHINE'S KNIVES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102085875 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |