Accident Summary Nr: 690743 - TIP OF FINGER AMPUTATED BY PUNCH PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3270790 | 07/18/1985 | 3643 | 0 | Nu Art Lighting & Manufacturing Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN TAKEN OFF HER REGULAR JOB IN PLASTICS. SHE WAS ASSIGNED TO USE A PUNCH PRESS TO PUNCH OUT SEALS OF RUBBER. SHE WAS PUNCHING OUT SEALS WHEN SHE SOMEHOW PLACED THE TIP OF HER INDEX FINGER INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION. EMPLOYEE #1 LOST THE TIP OF HER FINGER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3270790 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |