Accident Summary Nr: 69074.015 - Employee falls from work platform and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1008544.015 | 11/17/2014 | 624190 | Ymca Of Metropolitan Washington |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 14, 2014, an employee was working from an elevated Genie work platform to change a bulb in the parking lot lighting pole. While working, the platform flipped over, causing the employee to fall 15 feet to the pavement below. He struck his head and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1008544.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Aerial Lift Operator |