Accident Summary Nr: 690735 - THROWN OUT OF BOBCAT

Accident Summary Nr: 690735 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 07/22/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
326341507/22/198533310Kennecott Utah Copper Division Smelter

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN A CRANE OPERATOR FOR 10 YEARS. WHEN THE COMPANY CLOSED THE OPERATION DOWN HE WAS REASSIGNED TO HELP ON THE CLEAN UP AND MOTHBALL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A BOBCAT LOADER TO CLEAN UP COPPER MAT AND BLISTER COPPER. HE WOULD DRIVE HIS LOADER UNDER AN OVERHANG OF THE BUILDING, THEN BACK UP AND DUMP HIS BUCKET INTO THE BUCKET OF A LARGER CAT, WHICH IN TURN WOULD DUMP INTO A LADLE. AS EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BACKING UP HIS BOBCAT STARTED TO ROCK. HE WAS THROWN OUT OF THE FRONT OF THE LOADER. THE LOADED BUCKET THEN CAME DOWN ON THE HIM. HE WAS TAKEN TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED ON AUGUST 2 1985.

Keywords: LOADER BUCKET, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, LOADER, BUCKING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3263415 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported