Accident Summary Nr: 690727 - CRATE OF WINDOWS FELL ON EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3270709 | 06/19/1985 | 1793 | 0 | Bonneville Glass Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE HELPING TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES UNLOAD CRATES OF WINDOWS OFF A SEMI-TRAILER. THEY HAD WRAPPED A CHAIN AROUND THE CRATES IN THE FRONT OF THE TRAILER, AND WERE USEING A FORK LIFT TO PULL THEM TO THE BACK OF THE TRAILER. WHILE PULLING THE CRATES OUT OF THE REAR OF THE TRAILER, THE BACK SIDE OF A CRATE WOULD LIFT UP A LITTLE IF THE FRONT HAPPENED TO CATCH ON SOMETHING. THE EMPLOYEES WOULD PUSH DOWN ON THE BACK OF THE CRATE IF THIS HAPPENED. ONE OF THE TIMES THIS HAPPENED, THE CRATE FELL OVER ONTO TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES. ONE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED A BRUISED LEG; THE OTHER A FRACTURED LEG.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3270709 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Glaziers | ||
| 2 | 3270709 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Glaziers |