Accident Summary Nr: 69072.015 - Employee Struck By And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1008477.015 | 11/17/2014 | 484121 | Maple Ridge Transport Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:35 a.m. on November 15, 2014, an employee and a coworker were delivering a trailer at the FedEx Hub. The coworker drove to the guard shack and dropped off the employee. The coworker turned the truck to park it at the back of the Fedex facility, and struck the employee. The employee was killed with multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1008477.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |