Accident Summary Nr: 690719 - FALLING HYDRAULIC RAM PARTIALLY AMPUTATES HAND

Accident Summary Nr: 690719 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 07/11/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
327082407/11/198537240Morton Thiokol Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING BENEATH A WASH-OUT TILT TABLE FOR ROCKET MOTORS. HE LAID A WOODEN 4 X 4 UNDER THE WEST END OF THE TABLE, ACROSS AN 8 FOOT OPENING. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN RELEASED THE TWO SAFETY AIR LOCKS UNDER THE WEST END OF THE TABLE. NEXT, HE BROUGHT THE CENTER HYDRAULIC RAM UP OUT OF ITS HOLE IN THE FLOOR BENEATH THE TABLE. AS EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING BENEATH THE BASE PLATE OF THE CENTER RAM, THE 4 X 4 BROKE ON BOTH SIDES OF THE TILT TABLE, ALLOWING THE TABLE AND RAM TO FALL. WHEN THE TABLE FELL, THE BASE PLATE OF THE RAM CUT OFF THREE FINGERS AND THE RIGHT PORTION OF EMPLOYEE #1'S RIGHT HAND.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC RAM, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CLEANING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HAND, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3270824 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations