Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 690701 - Employee'S Legs Broken When Caught Between Truck And Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 690701 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/29/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
327065905/29/198516230Mountain Fuel Supply Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was a warehouse worker for the Mountain Fuel Supply Co. An employee of another company needed to load a 2 in. plastic gas line onto a trailer and Employee #1 was spotting him as he backed up into the warehouse. Employee #1 became caught between the trailer and a truck belonging to Mountain Fuel. He sustained two fractured legs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, signalman, warehouse, construction, caught between, fuel truck, trailer, backing up, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3270659 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.