Accident Summary Nr: 690701 - Employee'S Legs Broken When Caught Between Truck And Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3270659 | 05/29/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Mountain Fuel Supply Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a warehouse worker for the Mountain Fuel Supply Co. An employee of another company needed to load a 2 in. plastic gas line onto a trailer and Employee #1 was spotting him as he backed up into the warehouse. Employee #1 became caught between the trailer and a truck belonging to Mountain Fuel. He sustained two fractured legs and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3270659 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |