Accident Summary Nr: 690693 - FOOT CAUGHT IN THE TAIL PULLEY OF A CONVEYOR BELT

Accident Summary Nr: 690693 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/23/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
327064205/24/198559320Industrial Salvage And Metal Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING THE SHAKER TABLE AND THE FEED BELT FOR A SHEARING MACHINE IN A SCRAP YARD. THE METAL IS FED INTO THE SHEAR BY A CRANE. WHEN THE METAL EMERGES, IT FALLS ONTO A SHAKER TABLE. ANY OVERLY LARGE PIECES OF METAL ARE TAKEN OFF THE SHAKER TABLE AND ARE RUN BACK THROUGH THE SHEAR. THE SHAKER TABLE CONNECTS TO ANOTHER CONVEYOR WHICH TAKES THE METAL TO THE SORTING BELT. DURING THE OPERATION, THE SHAKER TABLE BECAME JAMMED. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RECTIFY THE PROBLEM, EMPLOYEE #1'S FOOT BECAME CAUGHT IN THE CONVEYOR BELT.

Keywords: CAUGHT BY, SCRAP YARD, JAMMED, CONVEYOR, PULLEY, CONVEYOR BELT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3270642 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified