Accident Summary Nr: 690685 - Employee injured in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3270634 | 05/17/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Paulsen Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1, a roofer, was on a flat roofed building reroofing it with tar, insulation, felt, and gravel. The old roof had been removed from the three layers of 1/2 inch Sheetrock on 3 by 11 joints on 36 in. centers. The old tar and gravel had been removed on May 15, 1985. As Employee #1 was putting the tar down on the Sheetrock, he stepped on the Sheetrock and fell 30 ft to the concrete floor. He sustained multiple fractures and was hospitalized. A coworker was installing the insulation board behind Employee #1. The uncovered Sheetrock had been exposed to rain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3270634 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |