Accident Summary Nr: 69067.015 - Employee Is Killed In ATV Accident While Herding Cattle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1008362.015 | 11/12/2014 | 112120 | Hart Acquisitions, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:25 a.m. on November 8, 2014, an employee was relocating cows from the cattle facilities back to the pasture using a Honda Rancher ATV. The employee overturned the ATV and was caught underneath it. The employee was killed from asphyxiation due to the weight of the ATC on his neck and upper chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1008362.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |