Accident Summary Nr: 690610 - Employee Killed On Highway Construction Site
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15190614 | 08/12/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Cox Transport Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the driver of the second of two loaded trucks with trailers that entered a construction zone from the north. Asphalt was being laid on a northbound lane while a flagman directed traffic to the southbound lane. The laydown machine occupied the entire 16 ft of the northbound lane, leaving 16 ft of the southbound lane and the shoulder to accommodate public and construction traffic. Asphalt was being delivered by trailer to be dumped in a window ahead of the laydown machine. When they found that the third vehicle was still dumping, the first two trucks pulled to the shoulder and stopped. Employee #1 left the cab of his vehicle and walked to the cab of the front truck. They were asked to pull ahead so they would not block the laydown machine and reduce its maneuvering room for vacuuming public traffic. Employee #1 was walking back to his truck when the driver of the lead truck started his vehicle. He saw Employee #1 walking to the rear, and pulled forward. Apparently, Employee #1, in an urgent move to avoid being struck by public traffic apparently got in the way and was struck and killed by the lead truck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15190614 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |