Accident Summary Nr: 69060.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Running Power Tests
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1007955.015 | 11/12/2014 | 335999 | Ferro Magnetics Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on November 11, 2014, an employee was performing a high frequency load test on bias transformers using a Tenma 72-7675 Power Supply Unit. The employee came into contact with live metal alligator clip power leads that were connected running an estimated at 1,200 volts as he was disconnecting the leads from a transformer that had just been tested. The employee was electrocuted and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1007955.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Assemblers |