Accident Summary Nr: 69058.015 - Employee is killed in fire and explosion at midstream oil an
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1008250.015 | 11/13/2014 | 238210 | Buffalo Gap Instrumentation & Electrical |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on November 12, 2014, an employee was working on a energy job site and was contracted to do work at the site. The company owned the equipment that was on the two skids the employee was working on. The employee had performed work to the company's equipment on skid one and was cleaning up his tools. The employee had finished his tasks at the site for the day. There was another field operator working with the employee. The other employee operator went to the PLC control panel for the skids and tried to bring the skid while backing up. The field operator hit the wrong button and accidentally brought skid one up where the employee had been working. There was a manual bleed valve on skid one that had been left opened. Condensate began to spray out of the manual bleed valve and onto the employee. There was no handle on the valve so the employee tried to close the valve with a wrench. As the employee tried to close the bleed valve the field operator stated he saw a wave of fire coming from the generators that were approximately 50 feet back from the skids. The field operator ran when he saw the fire. The employee was engulfed in flames and sustained burns over his entire body. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1008250.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |