Accident Summary Nr: 69053.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when retaining wall collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 69053.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 11/13/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1008099.01511/13/2014236118As You See It Building & Maintenance, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 13, 2014, an employee/owner of the company and several workers were working to repair a deteriorating concrete block retaining wall. The employee was using an electric chisel to remove decorative stone veneer from a deteriorated retaining wall. The wall maintained several fissures caused by back pressure (fill soil) and poor drainage. The workers were working in front of the wall using electric chisels and hammer drills inducing vibration. The wall began to collapse and the employee fell to a lower level and the retaining wall followed behind crushing and killing him.

Keywords: Collapse, Concrete Block, Crushed, Falling Object, Masonry Wall, Retaining Wall, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1008099.015 53 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: