Accident Summary Nr: 690511 - STUMBLED AND FELL FROM ROOF
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15190515 | 06/24/1985 | 8211 | 0 | Tintic School District |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ALONG WITH ONE OTHER EMPLOYEE TO REPAIR THE ROOF OF TINTIC HIGH SCHOOL. THERE WERE TIGHTENING BOLTS AND CAULKING CRACKS IN THE CORRUGATED METAL ROOF, WHICH WAS OF STEP DESIGN. EMPLOYEE #1'S TOOLS WERE A HAND RATCHET AND A CAULKING GUN. IT IS BELIEVED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING A STEP LEVEL, 120 FEET BY 24 FEET THAT, ACCORDING TO PRINTS, HAD A PITCH OF 2 FEET TO 12 FEET. HOWEVER, MEASUREMENTS BY OPTICS INDICATED THERE WAS A PITCH OF ONLY 1.45 FEET TO 12 FEET, AT A HEIGHT OF 31 FEET ABOVE THE ASPHALT-COVERED GROUND LEVEL. IN NEGOTIATING THE CORRUGATED SURFACE, EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY STUMBLED AND LOST HIS BALANCE, FALLING AND FATALLY STRIKING THE ASPHALT BELOW WITH HIS HEAD. THERE WERE NO PROTECTIVE DEVICES SUCH AS PERIMETER BARRIERS OR SAFETY BELTS WITH TIE OFFS BEING USED TO PROTECT THE EMPLOYEES FROM FALLING. IT WAS STATED THAT THE EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN CAUTIONED NOT TO GET TOO CLOSE TO THE ROOF'S EDGE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15190515 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |