Accident Summary Nr: 690503 - LPG CYLINDER FIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14913891 | 01/02/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Widmer Bros Inc |
14913883 | 01/02/1985 | 8731 | 0 | Durance Corp |
Abstract: ON DECEMBER 20, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 8 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING TO MAKE A PIPE CONNECTION IN A SANITARY SEWER LIFT STATION, MEASURING 5 FEET INSIDE DIAMETER BY APPROXIMATELY 14 FEET DEEP. A CO-WORKER BEGAN LOWERING A LPG CYLINDER, WITH A LIT BURNER, INTO THE LIFT STATION. THIS WAS TO MELT THE ICE THAT HAD ACCUMULATED OVERNIGHT. AFTER LOWERING THE LPG CYLINDER ABOUT HALFWAY, THE CYLINDER FELL FROM THE LOWERING ROPE AND CRASHED TO THE LIFT STATION FLOOR, BREAKING THE BRASS BURNER FITTING. GAS LEAKED FROM THE BROKEN FITTING AND IGNITED. EMPLOYEE #1 RECIEVED BURNS TO 25% OF HIS BODY, ON HIS FACE AND HEAD, RIGHT ARM, CHEST, THIGHS AND LEGS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14913891 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | ||
2 | 14913883 | Occupation Not Listed |