Accident Summary Nr: 690487 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 690487 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 01/27/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10458187101/28/198776290Datagraphix, Inc.

Abstract: AN ELECTRICAL REPAIR WORKER WAS REPLACING AN AMMONIA PUMP ON A DATAMASTER MICROFICHE DUPLICATOR (MODEL NUMBER 200D). THE DUPLICATOR WAS CONNECTED TO ITS SOURCE OF SUPPLY, AND IT WAS ENERGIZED (THE DISPLAY POWER SWITCH WAS IN THE CLOSED POSITION). THE PUMP TIMER MODULE WAS ATTACHED TO THE PUMP BY SCREWS THAT NEEDED TO BE REMOVED. APPARENTLY, AFTER REMOVING ONE OF THESE SCREWS THE EMPLOYEE DROPPED THE PHILLIPS HEAD SCREWDRIVER HE HAD BEEN USING. THE SCREWDRIVER FELL ON THE BED OF THE MACHINE, NEXT TO A TRANSFORMER. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY REACHED DOWN TO RETRIEVE THE SCREWDRIVER, AND HIS WRIST CONTACTED A CIRCUIT PART ENERGIZED AT 600 VOLTS. (HE WAS WEARING A WRISTWATCH AT THE TIME, BUT IT IS NOT KNOWN WHETHER THE WATCH CONTACTED THE LIVE PART.) THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, HAND TOOL, TRANSFORMER, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104581871 Fatality Electric Shock Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers