Accident Summary Nr: 690479 - Employee's leg and foot burned in dip tank

Accident Summary Nr: 690479 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 12/19/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10455625312/22/198734710Org-I, Ltd. (Electro-Mold)

Abstract: Employee #1, a shift foreman, was assisting a coworker for the first time in an operation involving a dip tank. The employees dropped a part and a hook into the tank. After they had retrieved the items, Employee #1 proceeded to descend from the tank's ledge. His foot slipped from the edge of the lip of the dip tank into 160 degree Fahrenheit water that contained sodium hydroxide with a pH of 12.7. He suffered first- and second-degree burns on two small spots on his knee and third-degree burns on his ankle. The employer does not allow this kind of work practice and questioned whether Employee #1 was using drugs. There was no reason for him to be on the edge of the tank's lip to perform his job. There was also much delay in medical treatment. If Employee #1 had removed his clothing immediately, his injury might not have been so extensive.

Keywords: BURN, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, WORK RULES, SLIP, DESCENDING, CHEMICAL BURN, DIP TANK, FALL, HOT WATER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104556253 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Laborers, except construction