Accident Summary Nr: 690479 - Employee's leg and foot burned in dip tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104556253 | 12/22/1987 | 3471 | 0 | Org-I, Ltd. (Electro-Mold) |
Abstract: Employee #1, a shift foreman, was assisting a coworker for the first time in an operation involving a dip tank. The employees dropped a part and a hook into the tank. After they had retrieved the items, Employee #1 proceeded to descend from the tank's ledge. His foot slipped from the edge of the lip of the dip tank into 160 degree Fahrenheit water that contained sodium hydroxide with a pH of 12.7. He suffered first- and second-degree burns on two small spots on his knee and third-degree burns on his ankle. The employer does not allow this kind of work practice and questioned whether Employee #1 was using drugs. There was no reason for him to be on the edge of the tank's lip to perform his job. There was also much delay in medical treatment. If Employee #1 had removed his clothing immediately, his injury might not have been so extensive.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104556253 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction |