Accident Summary Nr: 690412 - Employee breaks neck in forklift collision with beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104530696 | 08/10/1987 | 2431 | 0 | Andersen Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving an unloaded Hyster E30XL powered industrial truck. Apparently, he was about to turn a corner when he hit an I-beam with the carriage. Employee #1 was tossed around in the forklift. When the forklift came to rest about 8 ft away from the I-beam, Employee #1 slowly slid out of the seat and fell to the floor. He suffered a broken neck and whiplash and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104530696 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |