Accident Summary Nr: 690388 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY BACKING TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 690388 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 01/06/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
289899701/10/198634420Kullberg Manufacturing

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3 PM ON JANUARY 6, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED WHEN HE WAS RUN OVER BY THE RIGHT REAR WHEELS OF AN INTERNATIONAL TRUCK. THERE WAS A LOADED TRUCK PARKED IN THE STORAGE SHED. ANOTHER TRUCK WAS PARKED AT THE DOOR OF THE SHED, WAITING TO ENTER. A THIRD TRUCK WAS PULLING OUT OF THE PARKING AREA TO GET INTO POSITION TO ENTER THE SHED. THE DRIVER OF THE TRUCK CLOSEST TO THE SHED NOTICED THE LOADED TRUCK IN THE SHED AND GOT OUT TO TALK TO THE DRIVER OF THE APPROACHING TRUCK. HE THEN DECIDED TO MOVE HIS TRUCK AWAY FROM THE SHED SO THE TRUCK INSIDE WOULD HAVE ROOM TO EXIT. THE DRIVER OF THE TRUCK COMING FROM THE PARKING AREA SAID THAT HE BELIEVES EMPLOYEE #1 SAW THE TRUCKS MOVING AROUND OUTSIDE THE SHED AND DECIDED TO COME OUT TO DIRECT THEM. HE WAS STANDING DIRECTLY BEHIND THE TRUCK CLOSEST TO THE SHED, MOTIONING FOR THE TRUCK COMING FROM THE PARKING AREA TO COME AHEAD. HE HAD HIS BACK TO THE TRUCK WHICH WAS BACKING AWAY FROM THE SHED. IT IS NOT KNOWN IF HE WAS STRUCK BY THE TRUCK, OR IF HE FELL WHEN THE REAR WHEELS ROLLED INTO HIM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SEMI-RETIRED AND HAD BEEN LAYED OFF THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT. HE HAD WORKED FOR THE FIRM SINCE 1968. THE LAST TEN YEARS HE HAD WORKED IN THE SHIPPING AREA, DIRECTING AND PARKING TRUCKS. THIS WAS IN ADDITION TO HIS USUAL JOB OF RUNNING THE PLANER AND GETTING LUMBER FOR THE MILL.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, WORK RULES, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2898997 Fatality Other Occupation not reported