Accident Summary Nr: 690370 - Employees injured when catapulted from tipping forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2899540 | 01/10/1986 | 1751 | 0 | Arrow Builders |
2899532 | 01/10/1986 | 1522 | 0 | Frana And Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on January 3, 1986, Employees #1 and #2 were on a platform elevated by a forklift, preparing to place wood siding on the exterior of a building. While the forklift operator was trying to position the platform against the building, the forklift tipped over, catapulting Employees #1 and #2 from the elevated work platform. Employee #1 sustained a mild concussion, swollen disc, and bruises over his body. He was hospitalized. Employee #2 was bruised on the back of both of his legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2899540 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | ||
2 | 2899540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
3 | 2899532 | Occupation Not Listed |