Accident Summary Nr: 690347 - HAND CONTACTED ROTATING MOTOR FINS, FRACTURED KNUCKLES

Accident Summary Nr: 690347 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 12/20/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
289691812/20/198515220Borson Const Co

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:45 AM ON DECEMBER 20, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STARTING A TOWER CRANE. THE CRANE SWING BRAKE HAD FROZEN UP OVERNIGHT AS A RESULT OF THE EXTREMELY COLD WEATHER. IN AN EFFORT TO FREE THE BRAKE, EMPLOYEE #1 ACCIDENTALLY RUBBED HIS RIGHT HAND AGAINST THE MOTOR'S ROTARY COOLING FANS. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED FRACTURED AND LACERATED KNUCKLES ON HIS RIGHT HAND. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FROZEN, HAND, CRANE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2896918 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction trades, n.e.c.