Accident Summary Nr: 690339 - SURVEY CREW MEMBER STRUCK AND KILLED BY PICKUP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 690339 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 12/30/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10456629412/31/198696210Minnesota Department Of Transportation (Dist. 5)

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:30 PM ON DECEMBER 30, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1, A MEMBER OF A SURVEY CREW, WAS STANDING ON THE SHOULDER OF THE LEFT LANE OF EASTBOUND INTERSTATE 94. HE WAS STANDING WITH HIS LEFT SHOULDER FACING ONCOMING TRAFFIC WHILE HE LOOKED THROUGH A RIGHT ANGLE INSTRUMENT AND GAVE DIRECTIONS TO A FELLOW CREW MEMBER. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS SETTING STAKES ABOUT 88 FEET AWAY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK AND KILLED BY A PICKUP TRUCK. THE TRUCK DRIVER'S VISION WAS PARTIALLY OBSTRUCTED BY A WESTWARD CURVE IN THE HIGHWAY. NO TRAFFIC CONTROL DEVICES WERE IN USE. HOWEVER, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WEARING A REFLECTIVE VEST.

Keywords: SURVEYOR, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, TRAFFIC CONTROL, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, PICKUP TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104566294 Fatality Concussion Surveyors and mapping scientists