Accident Summary Nr: 690339 - SURVEY CREW MEMBER STRUCK AND KILLED BY PICKUP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104566294 | 12/31/1986 | 9621 | 0 | Minnesota Department Of Transportation (Dist. 5) |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:30 PM ON DECEMBER 30, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1, A MEMBER OF A SURVEY CREW, WAS STANDING ON THE SHOULDER OF THE LEFT LANE OF EASTBOUND INTERSTATE 94. HE WAS STANDING WITH HIS LEFT SHOULDER FACING ONCOMING TRAFFIC WHILE HE LOOKED THROUGH A RIGHT ANGLE INSTRUMENT AND GAVE DIRECTIONS TO A FELLOW CREW MEMBER. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS SETTING STAKES ABOUT 88 FEET AWAY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK AND KILLED BY A PICKUP TRUCK. THE TRUCK DRIVER'S VISION WAS PARTIALLY OBSTRUCTED BY A WESTWARD CURVE IN THE HIGHWAY. NO TRAFFIC CONTROL DEVICES WERE IN USE. HOWEVER, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WEARING A REFLECTIVE VEST.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104566294 | Fatality | Concussion | Surveyors and mapping scientists |