Accident Summary Nr: 690321 - Employees injured when ad sign collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104508544 | 06/27/1986 | 7312 | 0 | Naegele Outdoor Advertising Co. |
Abstract: At 12:35 p.m. on June 26, 1986, Employees #1 and #2 were installing new catwalks on an outdoor advertising sign. Because of a bad weld, which was a manufacturing fault, the sign collapsed, throwing both employees to the ground. Employee #2 fell approximately 40 feet onto a nearby truck bed. He was transported to the hospital for observation. Employee #1 fell with the sign until it struck the roof of an adjacent building, turned over, and spilled him to the ground 20 ft below. The sign would have crushed Employee #1, but he fell into a depression in the ground under the sign. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104508544 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Operating engineers | ||
| 2 | 104508544 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Operating engineers |