Accident Summary Nr: 690305 - One employee killed, coworker injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2899581 | 12/12/1985 | 1711 | 0 | D C General Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on December 11, 1985, Employees #1 and #2, brothers, were connecting water and sewer lines in a 9 ft deep by 3 ft wide trench that their father had excavated. Because the surface was frozen, the first 1 1/2 ft of soil remained intact while the unfrozen soil beneath collapsed. Both employees were pinned against the east wall by a chunk of soil estimated to weigh several hundred pounds. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2899581 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 2899581 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |