Accident Summary Nr: 69029.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1007837.015 | 11/12/2014 | 811111 | Fred Carries Contracts, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 11, 2014, an employee was replacing the timing belt and water pump of a 1996 Dodge Stratus. The vehicle was raised using a jack stand, which became dislodged and fell on top of the employee. The employee suffered crushing injuries to his chest and abdomen, resulting in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1007837.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |