Accident Summary Nr: 690289 - Employees burned by propane fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2918571 | 12/05/1985 | 4932 | 0 | North Central Public Service Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing a propane gas tank on a truck. He brought the truck inside a garage to bleed off the propane in one tank. The gas was ignited by a pilot light on a water heater. Employees #1, #2, and a customer suffered 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2918571 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 2918571 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |