Accident Summary Nr: 690271 - Fire fighter run over and killed by unmanned fire truck

Accident Summary Nr: 690271 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 11/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
292334011/20/198592240Dalbo Fire Dept

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on November 18, 1985, Employee #1 was fighting a car fire on the shoulder of a highway. He was helping manage the hoses for pumper #1, which was located approximately 100 ft away from pumper #2, and down a slight incline in the highway. Pumper #2, which was unattended, rolled down the incline, striking Employee #1 and pumper #1. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, FIRE TRUCK, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2923340 Fatality Concussion Firefighting occupations