Accident Summary Nr: 690271 - Fire fighter run over and killed by unmanned fire truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2923340 | 11/20/1985 | 9224 | 0 | Dalbo Fire Dept |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on November 18, 1985, Employee #1 was fighting a car fire on the shoulder of a highway. He was helping manage the hoses for pumper #1, which was located approximately 100 ft away from pumper #2, and down a slight incline in the highway. Pumper #2, which was unattended, rolled down the incline, striking Employee #1 and pumper #1. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2923340 | Fatality | Concussion | Firefighting occupations |