Accident Summary Nr: 690263 - RUN OVER BY TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2923332 | 11/20/1985 | 5169 | 0 | Val Tex Chemical Co In Hawkins Chem |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE FUELING AREA REARRANGING A LOAD ON A FLAT BED BOOM TRAILER. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS FUELING ANOTHER SEMI TRACTOR AT THE SAME LOCATION. THE VEHICLES WERE 8 TO 10 FEET APART. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ABOUT 2 FEET AWAY FROM THE MID SECTION OF THE BOOM TRAILER WHEN LAST SEEN BY THE OTHER EMPLOYEE. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE LOOKED BEHIND HIS SEMI; DID NOT SEE ANYONE AND STARTED BACKING UP. HE HAD BACKED ONLY 3 OR 4 FEET WHEN HE HEARD EMPLOYEE #1 SCREAMING. HE HAD BACKED HIS TRUCK OVER EMPLOYEE #1'S ABDOMEN, HIPS AND LEGS. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ABOUT 6:30 AM ON THE 19TH OF NOVEMBER. IT WAS STILL DARK. IT WAS ABOUT 25 DEGREES AND WINDY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2923332 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |