Accident Summary Nr: 69025.015 - Diver is killed while servicing a retention pond
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1007743.015 | 11/12/2014 | 561990 | U.S. Aqua Vac, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on November 11, 2014, an employee was diving in a retention pond to remove pond silt from the bottom of a retention pond. The operation involved the use of a suction hose with a trash pump affixed that transported the sediment laden water into large bladders. After working for an approximate 1.5 hours, the work supervisor came to check on the employee, who was nowhere to be found. Emergency services were called and, upon arrival, rescue divers searched the water. The employee was found approximately one hour later and was determined dead as a result of drowning. The incident investigation suspected that the employee had run out of oxygen in his SCUBA tank and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1007743.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Diver |