Accident Summary Nr: 690230 - Employee killed in 35 ft fall from snowy roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126555416 | 11/21/1996 | 4493 | 0 | Wabasha Marine |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a roof performing insulation work. He had a nylon rope tied to a five quart pail on the roof. Shortly after he started to work, it started to snow. The shop foreman and a coworker went to help Employee #1. They yelled up to him to hang on until they could get to him. Within a minute, however, Employee #1 slipped off the wet metal roof deck, hit a ladder, inverted, and fell head first onto the rear of a forklift, fracturing his skull. The coworker cleaned rocks and sand out of the employee's mouth and gave him several breaths. The ambulance arrived and transported Employee #1 to St. Elizabeth Hospital. The May One helicopter was called, but was unable to come due to the storm. Gold Cross transported the May One crew to the employee's aid and he was transported to St. Mary's Hospital in Rochester where he was pronounced dead. No fall protection was available or worn.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126555416 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |