Accident Summary Nr: 690198 - Employee dies after falling down stairway

Accident Summary Nr: 690198 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 07/20/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12038757607/20/199359320Treasures Galore, Inc.

Abstract: The employer operates a clothing consignment store. A customer arrived with a T-shirt that glows in the dark. The store manager felt that it was unique and wanted to show it to Employee #1 (a volunteer). The employee and store manager were going to view the shirt in a dark place so that it would glow. The store manager took the shirt to the top landing of the basement stairway. Employee #1 walked around her and stood at the top of the stairway. The light to the basement was off; it was quite dark. Employee #1 slipped and fell down the 13 riser stairway, striking her head on the concrete floor and sustaining a massive head injury. She was hospitalized and died the next day. The stairway was equipped with a hand rail on the left side. A former light fixture had been replaced with a smoke detector at the top landing.

Keywords: HEAD, STAIR, LIGHTING FIXTURE, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, CONCRETE, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120387576 Fatality Fracture Sales workers, apparel