Accident Summary Nr: 69016.015 - Employee is killed when struck by collapsing wall during fra

Accident Summary Nr: 69016.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 11/07/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1007598.01511/07/2014238130Arnulfo Gonzalez Dba Gonzales & Sons

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 7, 2014, an employee was framing interior walls. A 24-ft framed wall with drywall material installed fell away from interior framing because of lack of adequate bracing crushing and killing the employee.

Keywords: Construction, Crushed, Falling Object, Struck By, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1007598.015 46 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: