Accident Summary Nr: 690156 - Employee killed in split rim wheel explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111641197 | 07/31/1991 | 5399 | 0 | Tiegen Shopping Center, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 27, 1991, the owner of a country general store was to deliver a load of bulk feed bins to some customers. Around 11:30 a.m. he asked Employee #1 and a coworker (his son and first cousin, both part-time employees) to secure the load on the Ford F500 truck and fifth wheel trailer. The owner relieved a store clerk for lunch until noon. The two employees secured the load as requested and then decided to fuel the truck and check the tires. The truck was driven across the road to the local Sinclair service station. To check the left rear tandem wheels for air pressure, Employee #1 obtained a pressure gauge from the station attendant. He proceeded to inflate the inner left tire, which had a split rim. It was quite low. The split rim exploded, causing the outer split rim locking ring to also explode. This 20 in. metal ring struck Employee #1 in the neck area, causing a spinal injury, neck vein puncture, and jaw damage. He was taken to St. Mary's Hospital in Rochester, where he died the next morning. Employee #1 had attended one year of a two-year course on diesel truck mechanics; the course instructor said that three films on tire safety had been shown that first year. Employee #1 was also a full time truck mechanic and had viewed a video tape on tire and rim safety with another employer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111641197 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |