Accident Summary Nr: 69015.015 - Employee drowns when excavator falls into water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1006899.015 | 11/06/2014 | 237990 | Jdm Contracting |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on November 4, 2014, an employee was operating an excavator. The excavator became stuck then collapsed into approximately 25 feet of water. The employee drowned.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1006899.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |