Accident Summary Nr: 690149 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FALL - CONTACT WITH INDUCED VOLTAGE

Accident Summary Nr: 690149 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/16/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
291704510/18/198549110United Power Association

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING AT A HEIGHT OF 18 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND ALIGNING SWITCHES. HE CONTACTED A DEENERGIZED LINE THAT HAD INDUCED VOLTAGE ON IT. (THE LINE WAS INADEQUATELY GROUNDED.) THE EMPLOYEE FROZE TO THE LINE TEMPORARILY, THEN DROPPED TOWARDS THE GROUND. DURING THE FALL, HIS LEG WEDGED IN A TRANSFORMER SUPPORT. THIS STOPPED HIS FALL SHORT OF THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED A BROKEN BIG TOE, A SPRAINED ANKLE, AND A SEPARATED PELVIS.

Keywords: PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL, E PTD, INDUCED CURRENT, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2917045 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Electrical power installers and repairers