Accident Summary Nr: 690123 - CRUSHED BY OVERTURNING FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2914521 | 10/15/1985 | 2653 | 0 | Weyerhaeuser Paper Co |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 14, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 4:15 PM, TWO POWERED INDUSTRIAL TRUCKS COLLIDED. ONE WAS A "ROLLGRAB", USED TO TRANSPORT LARGE, HEAVY ROLLS OF PAPER. THE OTHER WAS A REGULAR FORKLIFT. THE "ROLLGRAB" STRUCK THE FORKLIFT FROM THE LEFT REAR, KNOCKING THE FORKLIFT OVER ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE. THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR TRIED TO JUMP CLEAR TOWARDS THE RIGHT SIDE. HE WAS NOT ABLE TO JUMP COMPLETELY CLEAR. THE OVERHEAD PROTECTION STRUCK AND CRUSHED HIS HEAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2914521 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |