Accident Summary Nr: 690115 - FINGERS AMPUTATED BY TABLE SAW BLADE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2914034 | 10/17/1985 | 3821 | 0 | Rosemount Inc Aerospace Division |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A TABLE SAW TO RIP 6 INCH BY 6 FOOT PIECES OF WOOD FROM STOCK. HE COMPLETED A CUT AND WAS MOVING HIS HAND FROM THE BACK TO THE FRONT OF THE TABLE. HE HAD HIS HAND IN THE PALM-UP POSITION. HIS HAND SLID UNDER THE BACK OF THE SAW GUARD AND CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE SAW BLADE. PARTS OF THE LITTLE, RING AND MIDDLE FINGERS WERE AMPUTATED, AND THE TIP OF THE INDEX FINGER WAS CUT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2914034 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |