Accident: 69010.015 - Employee Falls While Trimming Tree And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1002212.015 | 10/22/2014 | Michael Nichols |
At 4:30 p.m. on October 17, 2014, an employee was in a tree, cutting limbs.The e mployee was using a small chain saw. He was fully tied off with the use of a sad dle and secondary safety line. The employee fell approximately 50 feet to the gr ound when the section of tree that the employee was tied to broke approximately 20 feet below the tie-off point. The employee had the primary safety line looped around the top of a large limb that forked into the body of the tree approximat ely 20 feet below. The employee sustained broken bones and head trauma. The empl oyee died.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1002212.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Sales engineers |