Accident Summary Nr: 69010.015 - Employee falls while trimming tree and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1002212.015 | 10/22/2014 | 561730 | Michael Nichols |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 17, 2014, an employee was in a tree, cutting limbs.The employee was using a small chain saw. He was fully tied off with the use of a saddle and secondary safety line. The employee fell approximately 50 feet to the ground when the section of tree that the employee was tied to broke approximately 20 feet below the tie-off point. The employee had the primary safety line looped around the top of a large limb that forked into the body of the tree approximately 20 feet below. The employee sustained broken bones and head trauma. The employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1002212.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Sales engineers |