Accident Summary Nr: 690099 - Employee killed when crushed against bulldozer by pump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2899599 | 12/03/1985 | 1541 | 0 | Acton Construction Co |
2899508 | 12/03/1985 | 4212 | 0 | E-Con Placer |
Abstract: At approximately 12:52 p.m. on November 26, 1985, Employee #1 was directing a concrete pump truck that was being pulled backward from a building. A bulldozer was pulling the pump truck, which was unable to move by itself because of the loose sand inside the building. Employee #1 signaled to the bulldozer operator to stop his vehicle. The dozer stopped just outside the doorway, and Employee #1 began to unfasten the pulling chain. The concrete pump truck continued to back up, crushing Employee #1 against the bulldozer and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2899599 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | ||
2 | 2899508 | Occupation Not Listed |