Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 690081 - Employee Killed In Fall In Elevator Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 690081 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/31/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
291806810/31/198515420M A Mortenson Co

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on October 31, 1985, Employee #1, a carpenter, was on the seventh floor of a building removing a section of plywood sheet that was covering the opening of an elevator shaft. As he carried the plywood off the deck to put it on the floor, he slipped on a piece of 4 by 4 plywood decking, creating an opening through which he fell 91 ft 9 in. to the bottom of the shaft. Employee #1 struck his head on the elevator shaft guardrail on the second and first floors before hitting the bottom of shaft. He was killed.

Keywords: head, unsecured, carpenter, work rules, slip, struck against, construction, fall, floor opening, elevator shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2918068 Fatality Amputation Carpenters