Accident Summary Nr: 690073 - THREE CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104581582 | 01/21/1987 | 1771 | 0 | Jesco, Inc. |
Abstract: AT 2:30 PM ON JANUARY 20 1987, EMPLOYEES # 1, 2, AND 3 WERE SURFACE FINISHING THE CONCRETE FLOOR OF AN APARTMENT BUILDING BASEMENT. THE CONCRETE WAS BEGINING TO HARDEN FASTER THAN HAND TROWELING COULD KEEP UP WITH, SO THE THREE EMPLOYEES SWITCHED TO TROWELING WITH GAS-OPERATED POWER TROWELS. THE MACHINES WERE USED IN TWO ISOLATED CONFINED ROOMS WHICH WERE UNVENTILATED. THE THREE EMPLOYEES WERE OVERCOME BY FUMES AND HAD TO LEAVE THE WORK AREA. MEDICAL TREATMENT CONSISTED OF THE USE OF A HYPERBARIC CHAMBER AND OBSERVATION FOR 24 HOURS. THE EMPLOYEES' BLOOD COUNTS WERE 31 TO 36% (?) CO.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104581582 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
| 2 | 104581582 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
| 3 | 104581582 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |