Accident Summary Nr: 69007.015 - Employee Impaled By Falling Pipe And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1007473.015 | 11/10/2014 | 213111 | Discovery Drilling |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 9, 2014, an employee was guiding the path of the test pipe as it began being pulled across the drilling deck using an anchored rope. The employee was standing under the pipe as it was being carried on an elevator and the pipe slipped off the elevator. It fell approximately 16 feet and impaled the employee in the back of their head, killing them from a fractured skull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1007473.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |