Accident Summary Nr: 690065 - TWO CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES INJURED IN SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE

Accident Summary Nr: 690065 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 02/09/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10451948302/09/198717610Langerman Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:30 AM ON FEBRUARY 9, 1987, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING FROM A PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD INSTALLING SIDING ABOVE A SECOND STORY WINDOW ON THE NORTH SIDE OF BUILDING #10. THE CENTER POLE OF THE SCAFFOLD, WHICH WAS THE BEARING POINT OF THE EAST AND WEST ENDS OF THE SCAFFOLD PLATFORM, WAS UNABLE TO BEAR THE INTENDED LOAD AND COLLAPSED. BOTH EMPLOYEES FELL TO THE GROUND, 14 FEET BELOW. GUARDRAILS WERE NOT PROVIDED, NOR WERE SAFETY BELTS AND LIFELINES. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED TWO BROKEN FEET. EMPLOYEE #2 SUFFERED A BROKEN FINGER.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, FALL, FOOT, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104519483 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters
2 104519483 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters